Cistus (Rock Rose) essential oil is particularly used for open wounds, where it facilitates coagulation and cicatrisation. It can also be applied to cracks and bedsores.
Note also its anti-degenerative action which makes it a useful ingredient of the composition anti-wrinkle and Skincare and defense oil.
The botanical name of Cistus Rock Rose is Cistus ladaniferus, and it originates from Spain. It is a shrub that grows in hot, dry regions.
How to use
HOW TO USE
Oral administration, through the skin, in the bath
Cracks (on lips or breasts)
Tamanu nut vegetable oil, Rose Hip seed vegetable oil, Jojoba vegetable oil + a few drops Cistus (Rock Rose) essential oil.
- Mode of extraction - Complete steam distillation
- Botanical name - Cistus ladaniferus
- Part of plant used - Branch
- Geographical Origin - Spain
- Type of culture - Organic
- Quality - Essential Oil Scientifically Defined (HESD) 100% pure and natural
Cuts / sores
Antihemorrhagic, coagulative, cicatrisant, anti-inflammatory, imminostimulant, anti-viral, anti-degenerative
Alpha pinene (18 to 50%)
Camphene (2 to 8%)
Trimethylcyclohexanone (1 to 6%)
Viridiflorol (2 to 10%)