Organic Sesame Vegetable Oil
Sesame vegetable oil is very useful for cosmetics. It is used as a base for massage and skincare owing to its cosmetic excipient property. It is appreciated for its hydrating, nourishing and UV ray absorbing properties.
The Sesame is an oleaginous plant. It is rich in vitamin E and fatty acids and is known for its antioxidant, anti ageing and regenerating properties. The organic Sesame vegetable oil is obtained by 1st cold press extraction, without any chemical treatment. Of cosmetic and nutritional quality, it further benefits from the quality label HESD (Essential Oil Scientifically Defined).Le sésame est une plante oléagineuse. Elle est riche en Vit E et acides gras, reconnue par ses propriétés antioxydantes, anti-âge et régénérantes. L’huile végétale de Sésame bio est obtenue à partir de la 1ère pression à froid, sans aucun traitement chimique, qualité cosmétique et alimentaire. Elle bénéficie du label de qualité HESD : Qualité Huile Essentielle Scientifiquement définie.
HOW TO USE
As a massage
Apply straight on the skin or as a base for cosmetic skincare.
15 drops Tea Tree essential oil +5 drops Lemon essential oil + 15 drops Scots Pine essential oil + 25 mL organic Sesame vegetable oil. Pour the essential oils into a bottle and fill up the rest of it with the organic Sesame vegetable oil. To be applied on the soles of the feet and on the wrists.
3 drops Cistus (Rock Rose) essential oil + 3 drops Roman Chamomile essential oil + 5 mL Prickly Pear (Fig Opuntia) vegetable oil + 25 mL organic Sesame vegetable oil. Pour the essential oils and Prickly Pear (Fig Opuntia) vegetable oil into a bottle and fill it up with the Sesame vegetable oil. Apply on clean skin instead of or under your usual day cream, or as a night serum. Reduce by half the essential oils if you skin is very sensitive.
40 drops Frankincense essential oil + 40 drops Basil essential oil + 40 drops essential oil + 95 mL organic Sesame vegetable oil. Pour the essential oils into a bottle and fill up the rest with the vegetable oil. To be applied on the thorax, the wrists, behind the knees and on the soles of the feet for chronic illnesses.
- Botanical name - Sesamum indicum
- Part of plant used - Seeds
- Type of culture - Organic
- Mode of extraction - 1st cold press extraction
- Quality - Essential Oil Scientifically Defined (HESD) 100% pure and natural
Damaged skin, dry and irritated, antiwrinkle, anti UV, fatigue, stress, immunity, base for massage and skincare
Cosmetic excipient, antioxidant, anti ageing, softening, calming, regenerating
40% omega-6, 42% omega-9, vitamin E: between 20 and 50 mg for 100g vegetable oil