Organic Apricot Kernel Vegetable Oil
The organic Apricot kernel vegetable oil is the equivalent for adults of Sweet Almond vegetable oil for children. It allows good hydration and regeneration of the skin. Delicately perfumed, this toning and nourishing oil is also known for its revitalising and softening properties. It is very useful as an excipient in cosmetics for: dull, tired and devitalised skin and in dermatology for: pruritus, eczema and psoriasis.
The Apricot, botanical name Prunus Armeniaca, is cultivated in Italy. The organic Apricot kernel vegetable oil is obtained by 1st cold press extraction, without any chemical treatment. Of cosmetic and nutritional quality, it further benefits from the quality label HESD (Essential Oil Scientifically Defined).
HOW TO USE
Apply this oil straight on the skin to hydrate and nourish it.
As a massage
Apply this organic Apricot kernel vegetable oil with your hands and massage the skin to activate the blood circulation.
Gentle facial exfoliation
1 drop Geranium essential oil +1 teaspoon caster sugar + 1 teaspoon organic Apricot kernel vegetable oil. Mix well in a bowl, apply immediately carefully avoiding the eyes. Massage gently particularly on the T-zone of the face. Rinse after 5 minutes.
After sun care
10 drops Aspic Lavender essential oil + 10 mL organic Apricot kernel vegetable oil. For application on sunburn.
5 drops Ylang Ylang essential oil + 10 mL Apricot kernel vegetable oil.
- Botanical name - Prunus Armeniaca
- Part of plant used - Kernels
- Geographical origin - Italy
- Type of culture - Organic
- Mode of extraction - 1st cold press extraction
- Quality - Essential Oil Scientifically Defined (HESD) 100% pure and natural
Aromatherapy and cosmetic excipient (dull, tired, devitalized skin), dermatology excipient (pruritus, eczema, psoriasis)
Aromatherapy excipient, penetrating, hydrating, toning, nourishing, softening, revitalizing
Omega-6 (27 %)