Organic Sweet Almond Vegetable Oil
Organic Sweet Almond vegetable oil is ideal for babies. It is used as a base for massage because of its excipient properties in aromatherapy. It is appreciated for its hydrating, softening and nourishing action. Very useful in cosmetics for dull, tired and devitalized skin and in dermatology for Pruritus, eczema, and psoriasis.
The Sweet Almond, botanical name Prunus Amygdalus, is cultivated in Spain and in the Provence region of France. The organic Sweet Almond vegetable oil is obtained by 1st cold press extraction, without any chemical treatment. Of cosmetic and nutritional quality, it further benefits from the quality label HESD (Essential Oil Scientifically Defined).
HOW TO USE
Apply this organic Sweet Almond vegetable oil straight onto the skin to make it softer, to hydrate and to nourish it.
As a massage
Use as a base for massage with essential oils to make silky smooth and gentle massage oils.
10 drops Ravintsara essential oil + 5 drops Cypress essential oil + 5 drops Common Lavender essential oil + 15 mL organic Sweet Almond vegetable oil. Massage onto the thorax and the back 2 to 3 times a day.
1 drop Cypress essential oil + 2 drops Lavender essential oil + 3 drops organic Sweet Almond vegetable oil. Apply 3 times a day, on the solar plexus and on the insides of the wrists.
10 drops Ylang Ylang essential oil + 15 mL organic Sweet Almond vegetable oil. Apply on the solar plexus. Bacterial infections: 20 drops Ravintsara essential oil + 15 mL organic Sweet Almond vegetable oil. Apply as a massage 3 times a day on the thorax (as from 8 years old).
4 tablespoons organic Sweet Almond vegetable oil + 1 egg yolk + 1 tablespoon honey + 1 tablespoon lemon juice. Mix well and apply 15 minutes onto dry hair, rinse and wash with a gentle shampoo.
- Botanical name - Prunus Amygdalus
- Part of plant used - Kernels
- Geographical Origin - Spain,
- Provence Region France
- Type of culture - Organic
- Mode of extraction - 1st cold press extraction
- Quality - Essential Oil Scientifically Defined (HESD) 100% pure and natural
Aromatherapy excipient, base for cosmetic massage (dull, tired, devitalised skin), dermatology excipient (pruritus, eczema, psoriasis), ideal for babies, nipple cracks, damaged hands
Aromatherapy excipient, soothing, calming, penetrating, hydrating, toning, nourishing, softening
25% omega-6, 65% omega-9, 8% saturated fatty acids vitamin A and vitamin E