Organic Macadamia Nut Vegetable Oil
The organic Macadamia nut vegetable oil is an excellent excipient for aromatic massages and for cosmetics. Rich in omega-9 and palmitoleic acid, it is known for its peripheral micro circulatory activation properties and also for its fluidity and penetrating properties. It is used as a basic component of hydrating cream and after sun care cream. The Macadamia is a member of the botanical Proteaceae family.
The organic Macadamia nut vegetable oil is obtained by 1st cold press extraction, without any chemical treatment. Of cosmetic and nutritional quality, it further benefits from the quality label HESD (Essential Oil Scientifically Defined).
- Botanical name - Macadamia integrifolia
- Part of plant used - Seeds
- Geographical origin - Australia
- Type of culture - Organic
- Mode of extraction - 1st cold press extraction
- Quality - Essential Oil Scientifically Defined (HESD) 100% pure and natural
Aromatic massage base, stretch marks, chapping, cracks Known properties - Fluid and penetrating, peripheral microcirculation activation, no oily sensation on the skin after application, excellent excipient for aromatic massages and for cosmetics
2% omega-3 (alpha-linolenic acid), 2% omega-6, 54% omega-9, 13% saturated fatty acids and 29% palmitoleic acid (softening and hydrating)